jump to navigation

July 21, 2007

Posted by K in Uncategorized.
trackback

I have the Potter Book. I am reading it. Shoo, go away.

Tee hee.

Advertisements

Comments»

1. pr3rna - July 21, 2007

The have’s should not tease the have nots!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

2. jnarin - July 22, 2007

Buzz!!

3. Indrani - July 22, 2007

Yay !! I just got it 😀 😀
*winks at her happily*
Oh, and Birds was housefull 😦 But we had funn anyway 🙂

4. Nishant - July 22, 2007

i did not like it much.

5. Ankur - July 23, 2007

ohh don’t worry…. she will find the last 10 pages of her book missing

6. Vasudha - July 23, 2007

another potter addict? lol..
the book’s pretty good…buhh…i didnt particularly like the epilogue.. too hindi movie-esque 😀

7. parivrajak - July 23, 2007

me read it too. wasn’t too thrilled. it lacked the PoA fire, somehow, as if she’d written it to finish it. and it certainly did not answer all unanswered questions! ~*frowns*~

8. sporadicblogger - July 24, 2007

Aunty- 😀

jnarin- Right back at you 😀

Indrani- You like?

Nishant- 😦

Ankur- They were not :p

Vasudha- Oh yes.:) I loved the book. Couldn’t have asked for a better last book. I shall now sink into depression because Potter is history. No more Potter to look forward to, although curiously, thats a good thing.

parivrajak- Which questions did you think she left unanswered? A lot of reviewers have the same complaint, but I couldn’t think of any.

9. keshav - July 27, 2007

nor could i.. geets is being too critical… you’re kinda slow arent you.. it took you till 21st to get the book!!!

10. sporadicblogger - July 27, 2007

21st?? It released on the 21st!!!!

11. yaamyn - July 27, 2007

talkin of critics.. those losers who dissect an otherwise enjoyable movie or book and point out continuity flaws, bad angles, script errors and other things that you normally don’t notice, but can’t help noticing thereafter.
I also wonder what questions exactly the last Potter book failed to answer. If you have any questions, ask me, I shall be glad to answer you :p
P.S. >> The meanest thing I’ve ever done: Read the Potter book on the first day… and announced the ending to all the freshers the next day during their welcome ceremony.. muahahahah!!! * Voldemort would approve*

12. sporadicblogger - July 27, 2007

yaamyn- You are MEAN!! Doing that to the poor freshers!!

And critics- can be a lot of fun(criticism too). I happen to be doing a BA in a subject that ingrains in you the need to critique…everything! And eventually everybody succumbs to the inevitable 😀

13. yaamyn - July 27, 2007

Ahh.. doing a BA in pissing off people.. thts nice! :p Hey I love criticizing too.. just that some people criticize one thing too many, and end up in my not-so-favorable books. I’ve come across critics criticizing the Maiden Concert saying *lord, forgive me this blasphemy* Maiden’s “past their prime”.
It was easily one of the finest evenings of my life.. and this guy ruins it by his terrible “critique”. :p
If only we knew each other… lol, I’m sure you and I could have sat through the concert criticizing everything from the sound system to bruce dickinson’s hair. Funn!

Yaa -mean!!

14. sporadicblogger - July 27, 2007

lol, a BA in pissing off people! I like the sound of that!

Senseless criticism annoys me. Criticism for the sake of criticism annoys me as well. As for Maiden criticism…hehe. Lets just say I shall moderate my reaction under certain conditions, and certain conditions only (which would include being well fed and ensconced in an AC room 😀 )

15. parivrajak - July 27, 2007

sporadicblogger: question 1: how did RAB know of the Horcruxes? (I admit he told Kreacher to “obey the Dark Lord unflinchingly” and all that, but I refuse to believe that LV was young and green and took RAB into his confidence!)
question 2: HarryP and LV are related??? (more of incredulous stare, actually! :)) Oh yeah, I meant thru’ the Peverells.
question 3: WHat did Dudley see when the Dementors nearly Kissed him? Coz that’s what apparently caused his ‘change of heart’ towards Harry. (I couldn’t find another intelligent reason anyway.)
question 4: rowling said (some interview, read it long ago) “There is a character who does manage, in desperate circumstances, to do magic quite late in life, but that is very rare…” Did you notice?
question 5: i found the life-debt of pettigrew sadly un-well-explained. “i tried to kill you, you reminded me of a debt, i killed myself”?!!!
question 6: if dumbledore (etc.)’s portrait(s) can remember his Plan and talk about it, why must others mourn his death?
question 7: the Fidelius charm. Pettigrew divulged information to LV only, and P ain’t dead. How come the rest of the world can see the Potters’ house in GH? (Coz it’s been destroyed? Hmmm. Mayb.)
question 8: King’s Cross???!!

(Are you mad at me yet? :D)
Temme what you think!

16. parivrajak - July 27, 2007

there’s more, but I shall refrain from mentioning them until you tell me what you think!

and keshav: Nope, m not being too critical. C’mon! Did you not notice the non-smooth weaving of the plot throughout the book? The language feels crude, because she’s trying to just push frames together. Hmm? The magic was gone! 😦

17. parivrajak - July 27, 2007

oh yes! i forgot.

someone did a hilarious review on HarryP and the OotP movie.
go http://mistful.livejournal.com/102180.html#cutid1 and take a look! 😛

18. yaamyn - July 30, 2007

@ sporadicblogge – See my point about nitpicking critics?

@ parivrajak
qn 1: how did RAB know of the Horcruxes?
Maybe RAB found out the same way Dumbledore did… LV certainly didnt’ take HIM into confidence did he?

qn 2: HarryP and LV are related??? (more of incredulous stare, actually! :)) Oh yeah, I meant thru’ the Peverells.
Harry’s descended from the Peverells, Voldemort is related to Peverells. So I guess, Yes. (though it was more of an incredulous stare)
qn 3: WHat did Dudley see when the Dementors nearly Kissed him? Coz that’s what apparently caused his ‘change of heart’ towards Harry.
Maybe he eventually put 2 and 2 together and realized Harry probably had saved him. Not even Dudley’s THAT dumb.

qn 4: rowling said (some interview, read it long ago) “There is a character who does manage, in desperate circumstances, to do magic quite late in life, but that is very rare…” Did you notice?
Ok, this is hard. But perhaps she was referring to Neville Longbottom who turns into this brave, junior auror in desperate times? (Not very convincing, am I?)

qn 5: i found the life-debt of pettigrew sadly un-well-explained. “i tried to kill you, you reminded me of a debt, i killed myself”?!!!
Pettigrew killed himself?

qn 6: if dumbledore (etc.)’s portrait(s) can remember his Plan and talk about it, why must others mourn his death?
Well, even the portraits of the fat woman, etc. speak and remember things. And Dumbledore being the greatest wizard and all, it ain’t surprising. Buy yea, it’s kind of stupid actually.

qn 7: the Fidelius charm. Pettigrew divulged information to LV only, and P ain’t dead. How come the rest of the world can see the Potters’ house in GH? (Coz it’s been destroyed? Hmmm. Mayb.)

umm…. I don’t get the question?

question 8: King’s Cross???!!

Yuppp!!

19. yaamyn - July 30, 2007

.. and besides, it really didn’t happen you know. Don’t act so lawyer-ish.

20. sporadicblogger - July 30, 2007

One thing that DID fizzle out was the whole hoopla about Lily Potters eyes and how that is supposed to explain something important. What did it explain?? Snape’s love for her?

(Parivrajak- I shall get back to your questions in a few days…swamped at the moment 🙂 )

21. parivrajak - July 30, 2007

yaamyn:
Q1. Dumbledore’s seen things RAB hasn’t (let’s not gloss over the fact that this is unsupported by evidence). I mean, he lived thru’ TWO Dark eras. That’s gotta count for something, right?!

Q2. Foosh. Now why didn’t we get to know this b4 so we could draw our own conclusions?! ~*eyebrow-raise*~

Q3. He’s dumb enough! And I still consider my question unanswered! 🙂

Q4. NevilleL?!! C’mon! You can’t be serious!!! (I still haven’t figured out who. I was counting on Petunia or something – y’know, her getting accepted to Hogwarts b4 Lily, and refusing to attend, etc etc… Turned out quite the opposite!)

Q5. Yes, Wormtail killed himself. His metal hand throttles him. (Of course, you can argue the hand was given to him by LV, and therefore, in essence, LV killed him coz he can’t tolerate disloyalty. But then that wouldn’t explain the life-debt.)

Q7. The Fidelius Charm. It’s said that if the Secret Keeper dies, the information will be known to all the people to whom the Keeper divulged the information. (Think 12 GrimOld Place!) So if Pettigrew told only LV, how come the rest of the world can see it?!

22. parivrajak - July 30, 2007

and I’m not lawyerish!!! 🙂


Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: